In the Interest of: C.A., a Minor (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 96. The Commonwealth filed a delinquency petition as to C.A. on June 14, 2011. On February 9, 2012, the Commonwealth filed a pretrial motion requesting the admission of statements made by J.B. to others pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1.2 2 On February 13, 2012, C.A. filed an omnibus Section 5985.1 states, in relevant part: An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. 25 (relating to criminal homicide), 27 (relating to assault), 29 (relating to kidnapping), 31 (relating to sexual offenses), 35 (relating to burglary and other criminal intrusion) and 37 (relating to robbery), not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if: (1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2) the child either: (i) testifies at the proceeding; or (ii) is unavailable as a witness. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1. -3- J-S22008-13 pretrial motion alleging, inter alia, that J.B. was not competent to testify and that his memory had been tainted by improper prosecution or police interview