Com. v. Hill, W. (memorandum)
[…] Therefore, we are not in a position to explain our reasons for not dismissing the prosecution on those grounds. Nevertheless we are satisfied that under the facts of this case Section 4524(e) does not bar the prosecution of [Appellant] for violating Section 4107(b). The bar to prosecution only applies where the two statutes irreconcilably conflict. Com. v. Gautieri, 431 Pa. Super[.] 412, 636 A.2d 1153 (Pa. Super. 1994) quoting from Com. v. Warner, 504 Pa. 600, 476 A.2d 341 (1984). Section 4524(e) provides in relevant part: No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield ¦ 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1) (emphasis added). Whereas 4107(b)(2) makes it unlawful to operate a vehicle which is in violation of department regulations. 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 4107(b)(2). The applicable department regulations are contained in 67 Pa.