Com. v. Thomas, R. (memorandum)
[…] At resentencing, the trial court sentenced Appellant only on the burglary conviction, reducing the term of incarceration and adding Lab Fees totaling $4,077.00. Sentencing Order, 2/29/12. The imposition of Lab Fees is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1725.3, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Imposition.--A person who is ¦ convicted of a crime as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 106 (relating to classes of offenses) ¦ shall, in addition to any fines, penalties or costs, in every case where laboratory services were required to prosecute the crime or violation, be sentenced to pay a criminal laboratory user fee which shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of sending a laboratory technician to court proceedings. * * * (d) Other laws.--The criminal laboratory user fee shall be imposed notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1725.3(a) and (d) (emphasis added). Initially, we disagree with Appellant s characterization of Lab Fees as restitution. Appellant s Brief at 10. An order of restitution is intended to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(1)(i).