Snyder v. Ngo (memorandum)
[…] Mastroni Mucker v. Allstate Ins. Co., 976 A.2d 510, 518 (Pa. Super. 2009). Szymanski v. Dotey, 52 A.3d 289, 292 (Pa. Super. 2012). In her first issue on appeal, Appellant argues that the loan contracts at issue are wholly voided by illegality. She argues that the trial court found that the Consumer Discount Company Act, 7 P.S. §§ 6201-6219 ( CDCA ) applies in the instant case, and notes that the CDCA provides licensing and registration requirements, which she asserts Snyder has not satisfied. Appellant s Brief at 11-14. Section 6203 of the CDCA, provides in pertinent part: -4- J-A06028-13 [N]o person shall engage or continue to engage in this Commonwealth, either as principal, employe, agent or broker, in the business of negotiating or making loans or advances of money on credit, in the amount or value of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, and charge, collect, contract for or receive interest, discount, bonus, fees, fines, commissions, charges, or other considerations which aggregate in excess of the interest that the lender would otherwise be permitted by law to charge if not licensed under this act on the amount actually loaned or advanced, or on the unpaid principal balances when the contract is payable by stated installments ¦ 7 P.S. § 6203.A. Section 6218 of the CDCA provides a criminal penalty for a violation of the CDCA, and provides: Any person who has not obtained a license from the Secretary of Banking of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in accordance with the provisions of this act, and who shall engage in the business of negotiating or making loans or advances of money or credit, in the amount or value of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, and charge, collect, contract for or receive interest, discount, bonus, fees, fines, commissions, charges or other considerations which aggregate in excess of the interest that the lender would otherwise be permitted by law to charge if not licensed under this act on the amount actually loaned or advanced, or on the unpaid principal balances when the contract is payable by stated installments, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, upon conviction thereof shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) or more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), and/or suffer imprisonment not less than six (6) months nor more than three (3) years, in the discretion of the