Com. v. Woodson (memorandum)
[…] First, this Court is not bound by a decision of a court of common pleas. Second, the Crawford County and federal cases involve conspiracy charges based solely on conversations with a government informant. Woodson however, after agreeing with the CI to deliver cocaine then delivered the cocaine. Despite a lack of case law there is statutory authority directly on point in 18 Pa.C.S. § 904(a)(2) which states: (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, it is immaterial to the liability of a person who solicits or conspires with another to commit a crime that: ... (2) the person whom he solicits or with whom he conspires is irresponsible or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction for the commission of the crime. 18 Pa.C.S. § 904. ____________________________________________ 6 Commonwealth v. Munno, 24 Pa. D. & C.4th 380 (Pa.Com.Pl. 1993), Sears v. U.S., 843 F.2d 139, 142 (5th Cir. 1965) and U.S. v. Kelly, 888 F.2d 732, 740 (11th Cir. 1989).