Com. v. Nguyen (memorandum)
[…] (1) If a principal party in interest is a person with limited English proficiency . . . and is in need of an interpreter, either the principal party in interest or his or her attorney shall give notice of the need for an interpreter as soon as is practicable after learning of the need. The notice shall be made to the presiding judicial officer or the Appellate Court Prothonotary/District Court Administrator or his or her designee and contain the information required in subsection (b)(2)[1] of this regulation. 204 Pa.Code § 201(a)(1) (emphasis added). 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4412(a), which governs the appointment of interpreters, provides, in relevant part, that: Upon request or sua sponte, if the presiding judicial officer determines that a principal party in interest or witness has a limited ability to speak or understand English, then a certified interpreter shall be appointed[.] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4412(a).