Com. v. Akan, A. (memorandum)
[…] Rough, 418 A.2d 605, 608 The uncorroborated testimony of the complaining sufficient to convict a defendant of sexual offenses. Commonwealth v. Castelhun, 889 A.2d 1228, 1232 (Pa.Super. 2005) (citations omitted); see also Commonwealth v. Davis, 650 A.2d 452, 455 (Pa.Super. 1994) (the victim s uncorroborated testimony, if believed by the trier of fact, is sufficient to support the conviction even if the defense presents countervailing evidence), affirmed on other grounds, 543 Pa. 628, 674 A.2d 214 (1996). The elements for the crime of IDSI are set forth in Section 3123 of the Crimes Code, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant: (1) by forcible compulsion; (2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution[.] -5- J. S60007/13 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(1), (2). Deviate sexual intercourse is defined as: Sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings . . . . The term also includes penetration, however slight. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. Sexual assault occurs when a person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant s consent. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3124.1. Appellant argues the evidence presented at trial was not sufficient to support the various sexual assault convictions.