R.L. v. G.L. (unpublished)
[…] Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) this Commonwealth is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this Commonwealth; * * * 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421(a)(1). Section 5422 provides, in pertinent part: (a) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 5421 (relating to initial -6- J-A33031-12 child custody jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination) has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) a court of this Commonwealth determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this Commonwealth concerning the child s care, protection, training and personal relationships; or (2) a court of this Commonwealth or a court of another state determines that the child, the child s parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this Commonwealth. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5422(a). Intrastate application of the UCCJEA between counties operates analogously to interstate application between states.