In Re: Estate of Burke (memorandum)
[…] Our standard of review therefore requires that we review the rules of law upon which the orphans court relied, and if palpably wrong or clearly inapplicable, we will reverse the court s decree. In re Estate of Strahsmeier, 54 A.3d 359, 363 (Pa. Super. 2012). -3- J-A02003-13 As the first issue on appeal, Appellant asserts that the costs of the decedent s burial provided by the funeral home should have priority over the judgment and liens that existed against the decedent during his lifetime. Appellant bases this argument on 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3392, which states: If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all proper charges and claims in full, the personal representative, subject to any preference given by law to claims due the United States, shall pay them in the following order, without priority as between claims of the same class: (1) The costs of administration. (2) The family exemption. (3) The costs of the decedent s funeral and burial, and the costs of medicines furnished to him within six months of his death, of medical or nursing services performed for him within that time, of hospital services including maintenance provided him within that time, of services provided under the medical assistance program provided within that time and of services performed for him by any of his employees within that time. (4) The cost of a gravemarker. (5) Rents for the occupancy of the decedent's residence for six months immediately prior to his death. (5.1) Claims by the Commonwealth and the political subdivisions of the Commonwealth.