In Re: Estate of Burke (memorandum)
[…] (4) The cost of a gravemarker. (5) Rents for the occupancy of the decedent's residence for six months immediately prior to his death. (5.1) Claims by the Commonwealth and the political subdivisions of the Commonwealth. (6) All other claims. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3392 (emphasis added). -4- J-A02003-13 Appellant acknowledges, however, that Section 3381 of the same title states: Nothing in this code shall be construed as impairing any lien or charge on real or personal estate of the decedent which existed at his death. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3381. This statute clearly and unambiguously defeats Appellant s claim that the liens in existence during the decedent s lifetime are subordinate to the decedent s burial costs and expenses.