Com. v. Miller (memorandum)
[…] to support ethnic intimidation conviction where defendant was acquitted of the predicate offense of terroristic threats; holding was necessitated because of the fact that the ethnic intimidation statute require[d] as a[ statutory] element the commission beyond a reasonable doubt of the [predicate] offense ); see also Miller, 35 A.3d at 1212 (Maggliocco holding was required because the commission of the predicate offense [was made an] element of ethnic intimidation ) (emphasis in original). -6- J-S06024-13 Here, Appellant was convicted of receiving stolen property, as defined by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925. This statute provides: (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner. (b) Definition.--As used in this section the word receiving means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of property. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925. Theft by unlawful taking or disposition is defined as: (a) Movable property.--A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). To convict an individual of receiving stolen property, the Commonwealth must prove [that] the [property was] actually stolen. Commonwealth v.