W.L.F. v. C.A.F. (memorandum)
[…] Father s Brief at 8. Thus, Father has waived any claim of error with respect to the $100,000.00 inheritance. -6- J-A03035-13 support. Father s Brief at 5 and 10. However, Father claims that Mother s inheritance derived from annuities and, since the statutory definition of income includes annuities, Father contends that Humphreys is inapplicable and that Mother s inheritance must be considered income available for support. We conclude that Humphreys applies to the case at bar and that Father s claim on appeal fails. Section 4302 of the Domestic Relations Code defines the term income in the following manner: Income. Includes compensation for services, including, but not limited to, wages, salaries, bonuses, fees, compensation in kind, commissions and similar items; income derived from business; gains derived from dealings in property; interest; rents; royalties; dividends; annuities; income from life insurance and endowment contracts; all forms of retirement; pensions; income from discharge of indebtedness; distributive share of partnership gross income; income in respect of a decedent; income from an interest in an estate or trust; military retirement benefits; railroad employment retirement benefits; social security benefits; temporary and permanent disability benefits; workers compensation; unemployment compensation; other entitlements to money or lump sum awards, without regard to source, including lottery winnings; income tax refunds; insurance compensation or settlements; awards or verdicts; and any form of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of source. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302. Notwithstanding the expansive language used above, in Humphreys, our Supreme Court held that the statutory definition of income does not include the corpus of an inheritance.