Deslam v. Deslam (memorandum)
[…] Alimony is based upon reasonable needs in accordance with the lifestyle and standard of living established by the parties during the marriage, as well as the payor s ability to pay. An award of -6- J-S12023-13 alimony may be reversed where there is an apparent abuse of discretion or there is insufficient evidence to support the award. Balicki v. Balicki, 4 A.3d 654, 659 (Pa. Super. 2010) (citations and quotations omitted). In determining whether alimony is necessary, the trial court must consider the enumerated factors set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701. That statute provides: (b) Factors relevant. In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties. (2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties. (3) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits. (4) The expectancies and inheritances of the parties. (5) The duration of the marriage. (6) The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party.