Com. v. Maneri, C. (memorandum)
[…] No relief is due. The statute for aggravated assault sets forth that: (a) A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: ... (4) Attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(4). As referred to in this section, serious bodily injury is defined as bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. Section 2301 further provides a definition for deadly weapon : Any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. -6- J. S20030/13 Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, we find the evidence sufficient to support appellant s conviction. Colon testified that appellant attacked her and inflicted cuts on her arms.