Com. v. Pickard (memorandum)
[…] Appellant next claims that his trial counsel provided IAC by failing to request, or object to the absence of, a corrupt source/accomplice instruction for witnesses Wilson and Vella. Appellant complains that both Wilson and Vella were unindicted accomplices in Appellant s alleged organized crime and drug-trafficking activities. Appellant s Brief, at 40. The PCRA court rejected this claim, stating that neither Wilson nor Vella participated in the murders for which Appellant was charged in this case. Section 306(c) and (d) of the Crimes Code defines accomplice liability as follows: (c) Accomplice defined.--A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or (2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity. (d) Culpability of accomplice.--When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 306 (emphasis added). - 30 - J-S76026-12 [I]t is well established that, in any case in which an accomplice implicates the defendant, the trial court should instruct the jury that the accomplice is a corrupt and polluted source whose testimony should be considered with caution.