Com. v. Lattarulo (unpublished)
[…] Id. Nevertheless, the trial court's discretion is not unfettered. When imposing a sentence, the sentencing court must consider the factors set out in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b), that is, the protection of the public, gravity of offense in relation to impact on victim and community, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.... [A]nd, of course, the court must consider the sentencing guidelines. Fullin, 892 A.2d at 847 48. Commonwealth v. Coulverson, 34 A.3d 135, 143-44 (Pa. Super. 2011). Conformity to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771 Modification or revocation of an order of probation is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Revocation.--The court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation. Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation. (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.--The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or -7- J-S76025-12 (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771. Summarizing, when a court revokes probation, all of the sentencing alternatives that were available when the original sentence of probation was imposed are again available to the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).