Com. v. Davis, B. (memorandum)
[…] Practice § 20:5 (footnotes omitted); see Commonwealth v. Stallworth, 781 A.2d 110, 128 n.2 (Pa. 2001) (noting that public records exception is not adopted in Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence but that the exception is outlined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6104); Commonwealth v. Little, 512 A.2d 674 (Pa.Super. 1986) (applying public records hearsay exception to certificate of accuracy issued for a breathalyzer testing machine). Section 6104 of Title 42, which has prior versions dating back to 1823, provides: -4- J-A26043-13 (a) General rule.--A copy of a record of governmental action or inaction authenticated as provided in section 6103 (relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted. (b) Existence of facts.--A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness. In the present case, Appellant defended this criminal case on the basis that his parents approved of his gifting of their assets to himself. The Commonwealth countered with proof that the victims were incapacitated.