Com. v. Shipman, R. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 497. Hence, we hold that the Commonwealth has raised a substantial question for our review. Having concluded that the Commonwealth has posited a substantial question, we proceed to examine the merits of its claim. In reviewing a challenge to the discretionary aspects of sentencing, we evaluate the court's decision under an abuse of discretion standard. -6- Commonwealth v. J-A09007-13 Stokes, 38 A.3d 846, 858 (Pa.Super. 2011). Additionally, this Court's review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is confined by the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and (d). Commonwealth v. Macias, 968 A.2d 773, 776 (Pa.Super. 2009). Section 9781(c) reads: (c) Determination on appeal. The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds: (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously; (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable. In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c). In reviewing the record, we consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant. (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation. (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based. (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d). We begin by noting that the Commonwealth s argument is largely bereft of citation to pertinent case law. The Commonwealth s sole citation to -7- J-A09007-13 case law applicable to discretionary sentencing details our applicable standard of review.