Com. v. Pacheco-Correa, C. (memorandum)
[…] Agent Mscisz also clearly described the aspects of Appellant s lifestyle and demeanor which raised red flags for the agent. Thus, the trial court s determinations regarding Appellant s lifestyle, demeanor, and the inconsistencies in [Appellant s] explanation of his sources and amount of income were supported by the record, namely Agent Mscisz s testimony. Next, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that Agent Mscisz had reasonable suspicion to detain and search his person and property. In regard to searches of parolees, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153 provides, in relevant part: (b) Searches and seizures authorized.(1) Agents may search the person and property of offenders in accordance with the provisions of this section. (2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit searches or seizures in violation of the Constitution of the United States or Section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania. *** (d) Grounds for personal search of offender.(1) A personal search of an offender may be conducted by an agent; (i) if there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the offender possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision; (ii) when an offender is transported or taken into custody; or - 10 - J-A07002-13 (iii) upon an offender entering or leaving the securing enclosure of a correctional institution, jail or detention facility. (2) A property search may be conducted by an agent if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153(b), (d). Furthermore, section 6153 delineates factors that may be taken into account when assessing the existence of reasonable suspicion to search a parolee s person or property. Those factors include: (1) the observations of parole agent; (2) information provided by others; (3) the activities of the offender; (4) information provided by the offender; (5) the experience of the parole agent with the offender; (6) the experience of the parole agent in similar circumstances; (7) the prior criminal and supervisory history of the offender; and (8) the need to verify compliance with the conditions of supervision. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153(d)(6)(i)-(viii). While considering these factors, we ultimately determine whether a parole agent had reasonable suspicion to search a parolee by evaluating the totality of the circumstances. Commonwealth v. Colon, 31 A.3d 309, 315 (Pa.