Com. v. Carter (memorandum)
[…] any of these substances or is any mixture containing any of these substances except decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do not contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection: * * * (iii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture of the substance involved is at least 100 grams; four years in prison and a fine of $ 25,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; . . . . 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(iii).2 2 In addition, we note that the Commonwealth could have sought the statutory mandatory minimum sentence for heroin trafficking, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (7) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set forth in this paragraph: * * * (ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the heroin involved is at least 5.0 grams but less than 50 grams; a mandatory minimum term of three years in prison and a fine of $ 15,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: a mandatory minimum term of five years in prison and $ 30,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the -11- J-S73011-12 Moreover, we are mindful that, [t]he initial determination of whether the Commonwealth proves that the mandatory minimum applies under Section 7508 is reserved by statute for the sentencing court.