Com. v. Rhodes, N. (memorandum)
[…] Shiffler, 583 Pa. 478, 879 A.2d 185 (2005), had not yet been decided at the time of his sentencing and direct appeal. Id. Rhodes asserts that his sentence is illegal because the trial court improperly sentenced him pursuant to the three strikes provision, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2),1 when he was never sentenced as a second strike offender. Id. at ¶ 5(a); Appellant s Brief at 11, 14. According to Rhodes, our Supreme Court s decision in the Shiffler case means that his first two previous [f]elony ( crimes of violence ) convictions 1 Section 9714 regarding sentences for second and subsequent offenses states in relevant part as follows: (a) Mandatory sentence.-* * * (2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2). -6- J-S64027-13 count as one strike, not two, because all predicate convictions must happen in sequence (intervening opportunity to reform between convictions) for each conviction to count as a strike.