In Re: Clifford (memorandum)
[…] We further find that Appellant waived his claims due to his lack of citation to proper legal authority. Waiver notwithstanding, we find Appellant s issues to be without merit. ESSA contends that the trial court ignored ESSA s evidence and/or failed to apply the statutory provisions of 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5141 and 7203 and related case law. Accordingly, the surcharge against ESSA should be reversed and dismissed. ESSA s Briefs, 1278 EDA 2012 and 1285 EDA 2012 at 15. We agree. 8 J-A06017-13; J-A06018-13 Under 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5141, Pennsylvania law provides that: The guardian of the estate of a minor appointed by the court until it is distributed or sold shall have the right to, and shall take possession of, maintain and administer, each real and personal asset of the minor to which his appointment extends, collect the rents and income from it, and make all reasonable expenditures necessary to preserve it. He shall also have the right to maintain any action with respect to such real or personal property of the minor. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5141. The Prudent Investor Rule found in 20 Pa.C.S.A 7203 provides in relevant part: (a) General rule.--A fiduciary shall invest and manage property held in a trust as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms and other circumstances of the trust and by pursuing