In Re: Clifford (memorandum)
[…] He shall also have the right to maintain any action with respect to such real or personal property of the minor. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5141. The Prudent Investor Rule found in 20 Pa.C.S.A 7203 provides in relevant part: (a) General rule.--A fiduciary shall invest and manage property held in a trust as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms and other circumstances of the trust and by pursuing an overall investment strategy reasonably suited to the trust. *** (c) Considerations in making investment and management decisions.--In making investment and management decisions, a fiduciary shall consider, among other things, to the extent relevant to the decision or action: (1) the size of the trust; (2) the nature relationship; and estimated duration of the fiduciary (3) the liquidity and distribution requirements of the trust; (4) the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies and of distributions of income and principal; (5) the role that each investment or course of action plays in the overall investment strategy; (6) an asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries, 9 J-A06017-13; J-A06018-13 including, in the case of a charitable trust, the special relationship of the asset and its economic impact as a principal business enterprise on the community in which the beneficiary of the trust is located and the special value of the integration of the beneficiary's activities with the community where that asset is located; (7) to the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the needs of the beneficiaries for present and future distributions authorized or required by the governing instrument; and (8) to the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the income and resources of the beneficiaries and related trusts. 20 Pa.C.S.A. §7203(a) and (c)(1)-(8). The record shows that the trial court considered the prudence of ESSA s actions vis á vis the Decedents assets.