K.K. v. W.K. (memorandum)
[…] Within her brief on appeal, however, Mother argues that the trial court erred in failing to appoint a guardian ad litem for the Children. Mother argues that the instant litigation evinces such bitterness that the Children s interest could be thrown aside, and that the trial court must appoint a guardian ad litem in such a situation. Mother s Brief at 24 (citing Lewis v. Lewis, 414 A.2d 375, 379 (Pa. Super. 1979)).3 Section 5334, concerning the appointment of guardians ad litem in custody matters, provides, in pertinent part: (a) Appointment. The court may on its own motion or the motion of a party appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child in the action. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5334(a). Mother cites Lewis to support her contention that the trial court s failure to appoint a guardian ad litem in the instant case was error. In Lewis, however, we held: 3 The trial court, addressing Mother s misphrased concise statement of errors complained of on appeal, discussed Mother s proffered issue. In her concise statement of errors complained of on appeal, Mother asserted: The trial court erred in appointing a Guardian ad Litem for the best interests of the children pursuant to Pa. C.S. 5334 [sic]. Mother s Concise Statement of Errors Complained of on Appeal, dated 6/29/12, at 1 (unpaginated). The trial court clarified that, After a close review of the record, this [c]ourt did not appoint a Guardian for any of the three children. Further, there is no pleading requesting an appointment. Therefore, this [c]ourt is uncertain of [M]other s complaint. Trial Court Opinion, 7/24/12, at 6. - 10 - J-A35022-12 [W]e agree that in some custody disputes the children do need someone to advance and protect their interests. We think, however, that the trial courts are sufficiently astute to appreciate the situation when it arises and act accordingly. Thus, we will refrain from a ruling which mandates counsel for children in all custody cases. Lewis, 414 A.2d at 379. Thus, while a trial court may appoint a guardian ad litem, such an appointment remains within the sound discretion of the trial court. See id. In the instant case, Mother did not file a motion requesting the trial court to appoint a guardian ad litem, and the trial court did not, upon its own motion, appoint a guardian ad litem.