Com. v. Kastenhuber (memorandum)
[…] We may consider the evidence of the witnesses offered by the Commonwealth, as verdict winner, and only so much of the evidence presented by [the] defense that is not contradicted when examined in the context of the record as a whole. We are bound by facts supported by the record and may reverse only if the legal conclusions reached by the court were erroneous. Feczko, 10 A.3d at 1285 (quotation omitted). Here, Trooper Ford testified, and the suppression court accepted as credible, the stop of Appellant s Dodge Dakota was based on a violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1).1 The Vehicle Code states, in relevant part: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall apply: (1) Driving within single lane. A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. ____________________________________________ 1 The fact Trooper Ford did not ultimately cite Appellant for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309 does not alter our conclusion. See generally Commonwealth v. Benton, 655 A.2d 1030 (Pa.Super. 1995). -6- J-A31004-12 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1).