Com. v. Moore (complete)
[…] Our standard of review of a sufficiency claim prevents us from using facts dehors the record to sustain a verdict. Since the jury acquitted Appellant of all crimes charged in connection with the PIC offense and since there is no evidence of record, beyond the mere fact of possession, that Appellant intended to employ the gun criminally, the PIC conviction is infirm under controlling Supreme Court precedent. However, Appellant s conviction of VUFA suffers from no such infirmity. The crime of persons not to possess firearms is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a), which states: (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), . . . shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. At trial, Appellant stipulated that his criminal history rendered him ineligible to lawfully own a gun. N.T. Trial, 1/19/10, at 29. Thus, the only question which remains is whether he possessed the weapon.