First Union National Bank v. F.A. Realty (Complete Opinion)
[…] Rules of Civil Procedure 401 and 402 govern service of writs of summons or civil complaints. See Pa.R.C.P. 401 ( Original process shall be served within the Commonwealth within thirty days after the issuance of the writ or the filing of the complaint. ) What Appellee filed was not a praecipe for a writ of summons or a complaint, but rather a Petition for a Rule to Show Cause Why Property Should Not be Sold Free and Clear of All Liens and Encumbrances. The manner of service of this particular pleading is specifically governed by 53 P.S. § 7193.2 (a) which provides: (a) In cities of the first class, notice of a rule to show cause why a property should not be sold free and clear of all encumbrances issued by a court pursuant to a petition filed by a claimant under section 31.2 4 of this act shall be served by the claimant upon owners, mortgagees, holders of ground rents, liens and charges or estates of whatsoever kind as follows: (1) By posting a true and correct copy of the petition and rule on the most public part of the property; (2) By mailing by first class mail to the address registered by any interested party pursuant to section 39.1 of this act a true and correct copy of the petition and rule; and - 11 - J. S29013/02 (3) By reviewing a title search, title insurance policy or tax information certificate that identifies interested parties of record who have not registered their addresses pursuant to section 39.15 of this act, the city shall mail by first class mail and either by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by registered mail to such addresses as appear on the respective records relating to the premises a true and correct copy of the petition and rule. The city shall file an affidavit of service with the court prior to seeking a decree ordering the sale of the premises. 4 53 Pa.C.S.A. § 7283 5 53 P.S. § 7193.1. 53 P.S. § 7193.2. ¶ 20 Appellee assumed the city s interest in the tax liens by virtue of its purchase of them from PAID. Thus, Appellee was subjected to the same statutory mandates as the city would have been had it sought to sell the property for