In the Interest of: J.D. (Complete Opinion)
[…] Super. 1994). In re Love, 646 A.2d 1233 (Pa. We note that after adjudicating a child delinquent, the juvenile court's authority is limited to selecting from the specific options listed in the Juvenile Act; and, an order which does not comport with one or more of the enumerated options is void for lack of statutory authority. In re R.A., 761 A.2d 1220 (Pa. Super. 2000)(emphasis added). ¶9 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6352 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: Disposition of delinquent child (a) General rule. If the child is found to be a delinquent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition determined to be consistent with the protection of the public interest and best suited to the child's treatment, supervision, rehabilitation, and welfare, which disposition shall, as appropriate to the individual circumstances of the child's case, provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable the child to become a responsible and productive member of the community: *** (2) Placing the child on probation under supervision of the probation officer of the court or the court of another state as provided in section 6363 (relating to ordering foreign supervision), under conditions and limitations the court prescribes. *** (4) If the child is 12 years of age or older, committing the child to an institution operated by the Department of Public Welfare. -5- J. A04021/02 ¶ 10 As the Official Comment to subsection (a) clearly states, "among the probationary limitations that the court may require would be suspension or modification of motor vehicle operating privileges."