In the Interest of: J.D. (Complete Opinion)
[…] Devine, 750 A.2d 899, 904 (Pa. Super. 2000), The facts and circumstances established by the Commonwealth need not be absolutely incompatible with the defendant's innocence, but the question of any doubt is for the trier of fact unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances. Id. (citing Siebert, supra). ¶5 When viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, we find that the evidence was certainly sufficient to prove Appellant's guilt of attempted automobile theft.5 4 See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3903(a.1-b) for grading of theft offenses. -3- J. A04021/02 ¶6 According to the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §901(a), "[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." The elements of theft are: (1) unlawful taking or exercising unlawful control over (2) movable property of another (3) with the intent to deprive the owner thereof. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §3921(a). ¶7 We agree with the juvenile court's analysis that by entering the van and his co-conspirator's tampering