Com. v. McHugh
[…] Hence, appellant further argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress the results of field sobriety and breathalyzer tests. As a preliminary matter, we note that our standard of review when evaluating the disposition of a motion to suppress is to determine whether the record supports the findings of the trial court and whether the legal conclusions which follow from these findings are in error. Commonwealth v. Bowers, 400 Pa.Super. 377, 583 A.2d 1165, 1167 (1990).

The pertinent portion of Section 8953 of the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act provides:

(a) General Rule. Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases: * * * * * * (3) Where the officer has been requested to aid or assist any local, State or Federal law enforcement officer or otherwise has probable cause to believe that the other officer is in need of aid or assistance.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(3) (emphasis added).

The issue before us is one of first impression. Namely, we must decide whether the factual circumstances at bar constitute a "request" within the meaning of Section 8953(a)(3) of the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act.