In Re Condry
[…] Following the hearing, the Mental Health Review Officer issued an order committing appellant to Clarks Summit State Hospital for a period not to exceed twenty days. Appellant filed a petition for review of that order in the court of common pleas pursuant to section 303(g) of the MHPA. Following a hearing, the lower court denied the petition, thus upholding the commitment order of The Mental Health Review Officer. This appeal was taken from the order denying the petition for review.

Appellant first alleges that the hearing held by the lower court did not comply with the requirements of section 303(g), which provides as follows:

*135 (g) Petition to Common Pleas Court. In all cases in which the hearing was conducted by a mental health review officer, a person made subject to treatment pursuant to this section shall have the right to petition the court of common pleas for review of the certification. A hearing shall be held within 72 hours after the petition is filed unless a continuance is requested by the person's counsel. The hearing shall include a review of the certification and such evidence as the court may receive or require. If the court determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary and that the procedures prescribed by this act have been followed, it shall deny the petition. Otherwise, the person shall be discharged.

50 P.S. § 7303(g) (emphasis added).