Com. v. Milano
[…] Schuylkill County, supra; Werner v. King, 310 Pa. 120, 164 A. 918 (1933).

The Crimes Code was passed in December, 1972 as a comprehensive effort to collate, modernize, and codify the criminal law of the Commonwealth. See Toll, Pennsylvania's First New Crimes Code in More than a Century, 44 Pa.B.A.Q. 294 (1973); Symposium, Crimes Code, 78 Dick.L. Rev. 1 (1973). See also Statutory Construction Act of 1972, supra, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c)(2), (4) (in ascertaining legislative intent, court may consider circumstances under which act was passed and object to be obtained). Section 107(a) of the Crimes Code provides: "The provisions of Part I of this title [18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 101-1106] (relating to preliminary provisions) are applicable to offenses defined by this title or by any other statute." In Commonwealth v.