Gellar v. Chambers
[…] Compare Commonwealth ex rel. Ransom Township v. Mascheska, 429 Pa. 168, 239 A.2d 386 (1968), on remand 213 Pa.Superior Ct. 195, 245 A.2d 721 (1968).

This Appeal is quashed and the case is remanded to the lower court for further proceedings. We do not retain jurisdiction.

NOTES

[1] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702 deals with the subject of interlocutory orders, and provides, in subsection (b):

"When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order."

[2] Rule 741 provides:

(a) General rule.