Koppenhaver Liquor License Case
[…] The controlling reason for the Board's refusal to approve the transfer was its finding of fact that the establishment proposed to be licensed is within two hundred feet of five other licensed establishments. The court below did not question this finding, but took the position that the exercise of discretion by the Board could not be based on "the mere fact of distance". On the contrary, the amendment of August 25, 1959, P.L. *216 746, added to Section 404 of the Liquor Code a specific provision giving the Board discretion "if such new license or transfer is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the Board". Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, Section 404, 47 P.S. 4-404. As we pointed out in the Gismondi case, if the premises proposed to be licensed is located within two hundred feet of another licensed establishment, that fact alone is a sufficient basis for the Board's refusal to grant or transfer the