Gaich v. Kerlin Construction Co., Inc.
[…] Hudson Coal Co., 119 Pa. Superior Ct. 405, 179 A. 753) and was peculiarly one for determination by the compensation authorities. It might reasonably have been decided either way by them. Neither this Court nor the court below may usurp the exclusive function of making findings of fact which is the exclusive function of the compensation authorities. The finding by the board, of partial dependency, is supported by legally sufficient and competent evidence.

Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The Act of 1939, P.L. 520, § 307(5), 77 PS § 561, in effect on the date of death, reads in part: "If there be neither widow, widower, nor children entitled to compensation, then to the father or mother, if dependent to any extent upon the employe at the time of the accident, . . . Provided, however, That in the case of a minor child who has been contributing to his parents, the dependency of said parents shall be presumed . . .".