Gun Owners of America, Inc., et al. v. City of Philadelphia (complete opinion)
[…] However, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the ordinance at issue is not preempted because it does not regulate firearms. Further, I disagree with the majority’s finding of waiver regarding the ordinance’s federal firearms licensing requirement and the constitutional issue raised by the appellants, Gun Owners of America, Inc., Gun Owners Foundation, David Cotugno, Ross Gilson, Vern Lei, and Michael Strollo (collectively, Gun Owners). Regarding these issues, therefore, I respectfully dissent. I. Components and the Definition of a “Firearm” Section 6120(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (UFA)1 provides: “No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a). The relevant ordinance of the City of Philadelphia (City) defines a “firearm” as “[a]ny item classified as a firearm as defined in [Section 6120(b) of the UFA,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(b).” PHILA., PA., CODE § 10-2001 (2020).