Gun Owners of America, Inc., et al. v. City of Philadelphia (complete opinion)
[…] The Ordinance provides that a 10 But see Firearm Owners Against Crime, 276 A.3d at 901 (Ceisler, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (“I urge our Supreme Court to either overturn or rein in the reach of Ortiz[, because Section 6120(a), by its plain language,] preempt[s] local regulation of ownership, possession, transfer, and transportation of three classes of items, i.e., firearms, ammunition, and ammunition components, but extend[s] no further than that.”). 12 “firearm” is “[a]ny item classified as a firearm as defined in 18 Pa. C.S. § 6120(b)” Ordinance § 10-2001. Section 6120(b) of the UFA states: “Firearms . . . shall have the meaning given to it in [S]ection 5515 [of the UFA] (relating to prohibiting of paramilitary training) but shall not include air rifles as that term is defined in [S]ection 6304 [of the UFA] (relating to sale and use of air rifles).” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6120(b). In turn, Section 5515 of the UFA defines “firearm” as “[a]ny weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.”