Gun Owners of America, Inc., et al. v. City of Philadelphia (complete opinion)
[…] C.S. § 6120(b)” Ordinance § 10-2001. Section 6120(b) of the UFA states: “Firearms . . . shall have the meaning given to it in [S]ection 5515 [of the UFA] (relating to prohibiting of paramilitary training) but shall not include air rifles as that term is defined in [S]ection 6304 [of the UFA] (relating to sale and use of air rifles).” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6120(b). In turn, Section 5515 of the UFA defines “firearm” as “[a]ny weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.” Id. § 5515. Instead of regulating such “firearms,” however, the Ordinance merely prohibits the conversion of unfinished frames or receivers into firearms, as well as the use of certain manufacturing processes to create firearms from scratch, and bars the purchase, sale, or transfer of certain