Gun Owners of America, Inc., et al. v. City of Philadelphia (complete opinion)
[…] I. Components and the Definition of a “Firearm” Section 6120(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (UFA)1 provides: “No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a). The relevant ordinance of the City of Philadelphia (City) defines a “firearm” as “[a]ny item classified as a firearm as defined in [Section 6120(b) of the UFA,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(b).” PHILA., PA., CODE § 10-2001 (2020). Section 6120(b) of the UFA, in turn, defines “firearms” by reference to the definition in Section 5515(a)(3)(ii) of the UFA, which defines a “firearm” as “[a]ny weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5515(a)(3)(ii).