Gun Owners of America, Inc., et al. v. City of Philadelphia (complete opinion)
[…] As our Commonwealth’s Supreme Court has counseled, “absent a clear statement of legislative intent to preempt, state legislation will not generally preempt local legislation on the same issue.” Mars Emergency Med. Svcs., Inc. v. Twp. of Adams, 740 A.2d 193, 196 (Pa. 1999). “Such clarity is mandated because of the severity of the consequences of a determination of preemption[.]” Hoffman Min. Co., 32 A.3d at 593. Returning to the matter-at-hand, we disagree with Common Pleas’ assertion that Section 6120(a) of the UFA does not preempt the field of firearms regulation. As mentioned supra, this statute contains the following prohibitory language: “No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6120(a).