Gun Owners of America, Inc., et al. v. City of Philadelphia (complete opinion)
[…] PHILA., PA., CODE § 10-2001(4) (2020) (emphasis added). Gun Owners assert that the plain language of the UFA preempts regulations such as those at issue here. Gun Owners challenge the conclusions of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County (trial court) that the UFA preempts only legislation concerning completed firearms, that the ordinance relates to component parts that are not within the UFA’s definitions of a firearm, and that only specific activities set forth in Section 6120(a) of the UFA are 1 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6101-6128. CFC - 2 preempted from local regulation, i.e., “the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a); see also Gun Owners’ Br. at 18-19. Describing the trial court’s reading of the UFA as “hyper-literal,” Gun Owners posit that the right to possess firearms necessarily implies and includes the right to acquire and/or make firearms.