G. Swoboda and Voter Reference Foundation, LLC v. PA DOS (OOR) (majority)
[…] The Department’s Chief Counsel wrote to Restoration Action, Inc., Petitioners’ parent entity, to demand that Petitioners take the List down. (R.R. at 1A; Department’s Br. at 6.) In the prior request, Petitioners had gained access to the List by agreeing to refrain from publishing the List on the Internet. (R.R. at 1A; Department’s Br. at 6.) 5 In relevant part, Section 1404(b) of the Voter Registration Act provides: (b) Access.-(1) The secretary may promulgate regulations governing access to the list. (2) No individual inspecting the list may tamper with or alter it. (3) No individual who inspects the list or who acquires names of registered electors from the list may use information contained in the list for purposes unrelated to elections, political activities or law enforcement. Before inspecting the list or obtaining names of registered electors or other (Footnote continued on next page…) 4 Amendment arguments were outside the OOR’s jurisdiction and should not be considered.