T.L. Fegley, as Executrix of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) (complete opinion)
[…] (ii) Provide a safe and effective method of delivery of medical marijuana to patients. (iii) Promote high quality research into the effectiveness and utility of medical marijuana. (4) It is the further intention of the General Assembly that any Commonwealth-based program to provide access to medical marijuana serve as a temporary measure, pending Federal approval of and access to medical marijuana through traditional medical and pharmaceutical avenues. Section 102 of the MMA, 35 P.S. § 10231.102. Thus, while seeking to advance medical research and enhance quality of life, the MMA also reflects caution in enacting “a temporary measure” regarding access to medical marijuana, as well as in “balanc[ing] the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the need to promote patient safety.” Id.