T.L. Fegley, as Executrix of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) (complete opinion)
[…] [Thompson v. Thompson, 223 A.3d 1272, 1277 (Pa. 2020) (cleaned up).] “[T]he court may not supply omissions in the statute when it appears that the matter may have been intentionally omitted.” Sivick v. State Ethics Comm’n, 238 A.3d 1250, 1264 (Pa. 2020) (emphasis added; footnote omitted) (quoting Commonwealth v. Spotz, 716 A.2d 580, 590 (Pa. 1998)). Section 2102 of the MMA, entitled Conflict, provides: “Nothing in [the MMA] shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2102 (emphasis added).