T.L. Fegley, as Executrix of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) (complete opinion)
[…] See CAA, 2020, Pub. L. No. 116-93, § 531, 133 Stat. 2317, 2431 (2019); CAA, 2019, Pub. L. No. 116-6, § 537, 133 Stat. 13, 138 (2019); CAA, 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-141, § 538, 132 Stat. 348, 444-45 (2018); CAA, 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-31, § 537, 131 Stat. 135, 228 (2017); CCA, 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113, § 542, 129 Stat. 2242, 2332-33 (2015); Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015, Pub. L. No. 113-235, § 538, 128 Stat. 2130, 2217 (2014). Congress has approved the appropriations rider every year thereafter. 7 Legal Analysis Waiver Section 2102 of the MMA provides: “Nothing in [the MMA] shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2102. Claimant first argues that because Employer did not raise Section 2102 of the MMA as a defense - under the MMA an insurer is not required to provide coverage for medical marijuana - it was clear error for the Board to raise the issue sua sponte and to use it as the sole