T.L. Fegley, as Executrix of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) (complete opinion)
[…] costs, but rather, provides that the MMA cannot be construed to require an insurer2 to provide “coverage” of such costs. 35 P.S. § 10231.2102. However, “coverage” is not defined in the MMA. Further, the Board did not address whether “coverage” and “reimbursement” are synonymous under the MMA. In determining the meanings of statutory terms, Section 1903 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Statutory Construction Act)3 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]ords and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage . . . .” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903. In addition, Section 1921 of the Statutory Construction Act provides, in pertinent part: (a) Object and scope of construction of statutes. — The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions. (b) Unambiguous words control construction. — When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. .... 2 I agree with the majority that WC insurance carriers are insurers under the MMA. Accord Wright’s Case, 156 N.E.3d 161, 176 (Mass. 2020) (explaining that “[WC] is a form of insurance”). 3 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991. CFC - 4 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) & (b).