T.L. Fegley, as Executrix of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) (complete opinion)
[…] However, because Pennsylvania law already precludes insurers from being obligated to pay for medical marijuana, [the Board] need not base [its] decision on any interpretation of federal law, of which [it is] not in a position to interpret as a Pennsylvania administrative board. Board Dec. at 4 (emphasis added). Because the Board was able to resolve the issue based on Pennsylvania law, albeit erroneously, it is of no moment that the Board did not decide the federal law issue. Notwithstanding, Section 2103 of the MMA mandates: “Nothing in [the MMA] shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf[, i.e., WC carriers,] in violation of [f]ederal law.” 35 P.S. §10231.2103. Section 841(a) of the Federal Drug Act provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally -- [] to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or