T.L. Fegley, as Executrix of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) (complete opinion)
[…] a controlled substance[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (emphasis added).8 However, Section 903 of the Federal Drug Act expressly provides: No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any [s]tate law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the [s]tate, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that [s]tate law so that the two cannot consistently stand together. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (emphasis added). Section 102 of the MMA provides: The General Assembly finds and declares as follows: (1) Scientific evidence suggests that medical marijuana is one potential therapy that may mitigate suffering in some patients and also enhance quality of life. (2) The Commonwealth is committed to patient safety. Carefully regulating the program which allows access to medical marijuana will enhance patient safety while research into its effectiveness continues. (3) It is the intent of the General Assembly to: (i) Provide a program of access to medical marijuana which balances the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the need to promote patient safety. (ii) Provide a safe and effective method of delivery of medical marijuana to patients. (iii) Promote high quality research into the effectiveness and utility of medical marijuana. “Mari[j]uana” is classified as a “Schedule I” controlled substance. 812(c)(c)(10). 8 5 21 U.S.C. § (4) It is the further intention of the General Assembly that any Commonwealth-based program to provide access to medical marijuana serve as a temporary measure, pending [f]ederal approval of and