T.L. Fegley, as Executrix of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) (complete opinion)
[…] Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions. (b) Unambiguous words control construction. — When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. .... 2 I agree with the majority that WC insurance carriers are insurers under the MMA. Accord Wright’s Case, 156 N.E.3d 161, 176 (Mass. 2020) (explaining that “[WC] is a form of insurance”). 3 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991. CFC - 4 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) & (b). With limited exceptions not implicated here, Section 1928 of the Statutory Construction Act provides that “all . . . provisions of a statute shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928. As the MMA does not define “coverage” and that term does not have a specialized meaning, it should be given its ordinary meaning.