T.L. Fegley, as Executrix of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) (complete opinion)
[…] See [Section 303(b)(1)(i) of the MMA, 35 P.S.] § 10231.303(b)(1)(i). A “patient” is a Pennsylvania resident who has an enumerated serious medical condition and has met specified requirements for certification. [Section 103 of the MMA, 35 P.S.] § 10231.103. Notably, there are many other regulatory requirements and restrictions imposed throughout the [MMA]. And of particular relevance here, the MMA contains an immunity provision protecting patients from government sanctions. See [Section 2103(a) of the MMA,] 35 P.S. § 10231.2103(a). Per the statute, no such individual “shall be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, . . . solely for lawful use of medical marijuana . . . or for any other action taken in accordance with [the MMA].” Id. Gass v. 52nd Jud. Dist., Lebanon Cnty., 232 A.3d 706, 708 (Pa. 2020) (italic and bold emphasis added; citation and footnote omitted).