T.L. Fegley, as Executrix of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) (complete opinion)
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 381.986(15)(f) (“Marijuana . . . is not reimbursable . . . .”); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. 130/40(d) (“Nothing in this [a]ct may be construed to require a government medical assistance program, employer, property and casualty insurer, or private health insurer to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of cannabis.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.315a (“[A]n employer is not required to reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for medical mari[j]uana treatment.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-407(6)(c) (“Nothing in this chapter may be construed to require an insurer to reimburse any person for costs associated with the use of [medical] marijuana . . . .”); Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 427.8(I) (“Nothing in this act . . . shall . . . [r]equire an employer, a government medical assistance program, private health insurer, [WC] carrier or self-insured employer providing [WC] benefits to reimburse a person for costs associated with the use of medical marijuana[.]”); R.I. Gen.