T.L. Fegley, as Executrix of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) (complete opinion)
[…] Employer rejoins that an insurer is someone who agrees, by contract, to assume the risk of another’s loss and to compensate for that loss. Employer further retorts that the WC Act itself defines a WC carrier as an insurer, which is defined as follows: [A]n entity subject to the [Insurance Law], including the State Workmen’s Insurance Fund, with which an employer has insured liability under th[e WC A]ct pursuant to [S]ection 305 [of the WC Act14] or a selfinsured employer or fund exempted by the Department of 12 Act of May 17, 1921, P.L. 682, as amended, 40 P.S. §§ 341-1007.15. 77 P.S. § 431 (“Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to . . . each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment, and such compensation shall be paid in all cases by the employer . . . according to the schedule contained in [S]ections [306] and [307] of [the WC Act,]” 77 P.S. §§ 511-513, 562.) (emphasis added). 14 77 P.S. § 501. 13 10 Labor and Industry pursuant to [S]ection 305 [of the WC Act].