T.L. Fegley, as Executrix of the Estate of P. Sheetz v. Firestone Tire & Rubber (WCAB) (complete opinion)
[…] Section 102 of the MMA, 35 P.S. § 10231.102. Thus, while seeking to advance medical research and enhance quality of life, the MMA also reflects caution in enacting “a temporary measure” regarding access to medical marijuana, as well as in “balanc[ing] the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the need to promote patient safety.” Id. Section 2102 of the MMA, relating to insurers, provides: “Nothing in this act shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by CFC - 3 Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2102. The WC Appeal Board (Board) correctly concluded in this case that the plain language of Section 2102 does not require reimbursement for medical marijuana prescribed to a claimant to treat a work injury.