S.F. v. PA DHS, et al. (majority)
[…] C.S. § 6368(i). This plan of supervision or alternative arrangement must be approved by the county agency and continue until the county agency completes its investigation. Id. 3. Post-Deprivation Remedies Available to Teachers The CPSL provides individuals named as perpetrators in an indicated report of child abuse with post-deprivation remedies. First, the CPSL provides for administrative review by DHS. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(2). DHS must provide notice of the decision to the alleged perpetrator within 60 days of the request for administrative review. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(3). Second, if DHS refuses to grant relief at the administrative review stage, “the perpetrator or school employee shall have the right to appeal and request a hearing before the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter.” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(c). Individuals also have the right to skip the administrative review stage and go directly to a hearing. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(2). Hearings are conducted by ALJs working within BHA, and the burden of proof falls on the county agency that made the determination. Id.