S.F. v. PA DHS, et al. (majority)
[…] C.S. § 6341(a)(2).6 On December 26, 2018, an educator misconduct complaint was filed with the PDE pursuant to section 9 of the Educator Discipline Act, 24 P.S. § 2070.9,7 which alleged that Petitioner was the subject of an indicated report of child abuse. By letter dated March 12, 2019, DHS denied Petitioner’s request for administrative review, concluding that the report was accurate and was maintained in a manner consistent with the CPSL. Petitioner appealed to BHA, and a hearing was scheduled before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) for July 21, 2019. 6 Section 6341(a)(2) provides: Any person named as a perpetrator, and any school employee named, in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 90 days of being notified of the status of the report, request an administrative review by . . . . the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. The request shall be in writing in a manner prescribed by [DHS]. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(2). 7 Added by the Act of December 14, 1989, P.L. 612. 5 Before the hearing, CYS requested a stay because Petitioner was charged with a misdemeanor count of 18 Pa. C.S. § 4303, Endangering the Welfare of Children (EWOC), and criminal proceedings had commenced.