S.F. v. PA DHS, et al. (majority)
[…] As the result of J.F.’s entry into ARD, the county agency changed the status of the child protective services report from “indicated” to “founded” and moved to 47 dismiss J.F.’s pending administrative appeal. 245 A.3d at 664. DHS granted the county agency’s motion to dismiss J.F.’s appeal. J.F. appealed to this Court, arguing that she was entitled to a hearing to determine the merits of her appeal. She argued that in cases of indicated reports, an accused is entitled to a post-deprivation hearing under Section 6341 of the CPSL. She argued that an accused named in founded reports should also be entitled a hearing, but Section 6341 provides only that “[a] person named as a perpetrator of a founded report of child abuse must provide to [DHS] a court order indicating that the underlying adjudication that formed the basis of the founded report has been reversed or vacated.” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341. The issue eventually reached our Supreme Court, which held that because the founded report was based on ARD, as opposed to a criminal conviction or a dependency adjudication, there was no agency hearing in which J.F. had an opportunity to be heard.