S. Pangallo d/b/a Scott Pangallo Contracting v. PPWAB (majority)
[…] The [S]ecretary may in addition thereto request the Attorney General to proceed to recover the penalties for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania which are payable under subsection (f) of this section. 43 P.S. § 165-11(e). 9 Section 11(f) of the Act provides: Whenever it shall be determined by the [S]ecretary, after notice and hearing as required by this section, that any person or firm has failed to pay the prevailing wages and that such failure was intentional, such persons or firm shall be liable to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for liquidated damages, in addition to damages for any other breach of the contract in the amount of the underpayment of 6 Secretary’s finding of an unintentional violation merely requires Pangallo to now pay his workers the wages to which they were rightfully entitled from the beginning. Such enforcement of the Act was not meant to punish Pangallo, but to ensure that his workers were properly paid.