M. Poore v. PA DOC, et al. (majority)
[…] Similarly, the purpose of mandamus is to enforce those rights already established “beyond peradventure,” rather than to establish rights in and of themselves. Africa v. Horn, 701 A.2d 273, 275 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). However, this Court has recognized that it may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the Department to properly compute a prisoner’s sentence. Barndt v. Department of Corrections, 902 A.2d 589, 592 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). The Department argues that Inmate lacks a clear right to relief, because it is statutorily required to aggregate his consecutive sentences. In this regard, Section 9757 of the Code provides: Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be served consecutively to one being then imposed by the court, or to one previously imposed, the court shall indicate the minimum sentence to be served for the total of all offenses with respect to which sentence is imposed. Such minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed. 42 Pa. C.S. §9757. Specifically, the Department cites Gillespie v. Department of Corrections, 527 A.2d 1061, 1065 (Pa.