In Re: The John Wilde & J.A. Wilde Income Only Protector Trust ~ Appeal of: F.H. Musheno, III (majority)
[…] Id. The Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas reversed the Board’s decision, and this Court affirmed, concluding no inheritance tax was due. Potocar, 283 A.3d at 938-40. We agreed that the trust was not a “sole use” trust. Id. at 941-43. A “sole use” trust exists when a decedent transfers property to his or her surviving spouse, “for the sole use of the . . . surviving spouse during the surviving spouse’s entire lifetime.” 72 P.S. § 9113(a). Under this arrangement, “all succeeding interests which follow the interest of the surviving spouse shall not be subject to tax as transfers by the transferor” but instead “shall be deemed to be transfers subject to 6 tax by the surviving spouse of the property held in the trust or similar arrangement at the death of the surviving spouse.” 72 P.S. § 9113(a)-(b).