T.R. Bonner, et al. v. L.M. Chapman, et al. (complete opinion)
[…] Berks Cnty. Bd. of Elections (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 355 M.D. 2022, filed Aug. 18, 2022) (Cohn Jubelirer, P.J., single-judge op.) (Berks County). Petitioners,7 who are current members of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives and bring this matter as registered Pennsylvania electors and past and future likely candidates, assert that Sections 6 and 8 of Act 77 were declared to be nonseverable by the General Assembly and that Migliori and/or Berks County “invalidated” the Dating Provisions found in those sections. Petitioners argue this invalidation triggered Section 11 of Act 77 (Nonseverability Provision), which states: “Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.” Section 11 of receipt. That stamped date is then used to determine the timeliness of the ballot.