Sen. J. Costa, et al. v. Sen. K. Ward & Sen. J. Coleman - 310, 322 & (complete opinion)
[…] The concurring opinion of Justice Hutchinson would have quashed the subpoena on another ground: This resolution does not contain even a hint that the investigation seeks to determine whether and what new law is needed to correct abuses in state construction contracts. The function of this investigating committee is limited to checking compliance with existing law. That function is reserved to prosecutors, police and grand juries. Id. at 416 (Hutchinson, J., concurring) (emphasis added). Article I, section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “the people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, not, without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.” PA. CONST. art.