Firearms Owners Against Crime - Inst. for Legal Leg. & Ed. Action, et al. v. Col. R. Evanchick, Comm. PSP (majority)
[…] Volunteer Firemen’s Relief Ass’n of the City of Reading v. Minehart, 203 A.2d 476 (Pa. 1964) (citations omitted). Section 6111 of the Firearms Act dictates what licensed sellers or dealers of firearms must do prior to delivering a firearm to a buyer or transferee. It does not impose duties on PSP. Relevant here, that section imposes on sellers the duties to (1) request a background check through PSP’s “Instantaneous Criminal History Records Check System,” see 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111(a)(2), (b)(3); and (2) collect from buyers and transmit to PSP within 14 days an associated $2.00 fee.4 Section 6111.1, on the other hand, imposes duties on PSP. Section 6111.1(b) provides that, when PSP receives a request for a background check (pursuant to Section 6111(b)(3)), it “shall immediately during the licensee’s call or by return call forthwith” (1) review PSP’s criminal history, fingerprint, juvenile delinquency, and mental health records to determine if the potential purchaser or transferee is prohibited from receiving or possessing a firearm; and (2) inform the licensee of whether the sale or transfer is prohibited or approved. 18