Firearms Owners Against Crime - Inst. for Legal Leg. & Ed. Action, et al. v. Col. R. Evanchick, Comm. PSP (majority)
[…] Code § 33.111(h)(2) (“When the instantaneous records check is operational, a fee shall be collected by the licensee/sheriff from the requester at the time a check is requested, under section 6111(b)(3) of the act.”). 10 6111.1(b)(1) (emphasis provided). In the event of delay caused by “electronic failure, scheduled computer downtime or similar event beyond the control of the [PSP],” PSP must notify the seller requesting the background check of the reason for and estimated length of the delay. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(b)(2). Subsection 6111.1(c) requires PSP to “establish a telephone number which shall be operational seven days a week between the hours of 8 a.m. and 10 p.m. local time for purposes of responding to inquiries as described in this section” and further requires PSP to “employ and train such personnel as are necessary to administer expeditiously the provisions of this section.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(c) (emphasis provided).