M. Osbourne, M.D. & the City of Philadelphia Office of the Medical Examiner v. J.M. Greenberg, et al. (complete opinion)
[…] In conclusion, the Trial Court observed that it “cannot think of any party who could possibly have standing if not the Estate of the deceased.” Id. at 9 (emphasis in original). In order to evaluate the Parents’ claim that the death certificate prevents the Estate from pursuing various forms of legal relief, it is necessary to examine the legal soundness of each claim of potential relief. For the following reasons, our examination leads us to conclude that no form of relief identified by the Parents suffices to confer standing in this matter. A. Wrongful Death Section 8301(a) of the Judicial Code provides that an “action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a). A wrongful death claim belongs exclusively to the decedent’s beneficiaries and is meant to cover pecuniary and emotional loss suffered by those beneficiaries as a result of the death. Rickard v. Am. Nat’l Prop. and Casualty Co., 173 A.3d 299, 306 (Pa. Super. 2017).