M. Osbourne, M.D. & the City of Philadelphia Office of the Medical Examiner v. J.M. Greenberg, et al. (complete opinion)
[…] Crime Victim’s Comp. Bd., 621 A.2d 1228, 1230 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993) (holding that, while the definition of victim under the CVA “includes persons who subsequently suffer death as a result of a crime, a ‘victim’ can no longer file a claim for compensation”). Therefore, we reject the Parents’ argument. 14 Act of November 24, 1998, P.L. 882, as amended, 18 P.S. § 11.701(a). 27 E. Tort Claims Against City Officials Civil actions against government officials are governed by Section 8550 of the Judicial Code, commonly known as the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act), 42 Pa. C.S. § 8550. In relevant part, Section 8550 of the Tort Claims Act provides that the general rule of official immunity shall not apply in “any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8550 (emphasis added). Our Court has explained that for purposes of Section 8550, “willful misconduct” is synonymous with an “intentional tort.” Orange Stones Co. v. City of Reading, 87 A.3d 1014, 1023 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).