M. Osbourne, M.D. & the City of Philadelphia Office of the Medical Examiner v. J.M. Greenberg, et al. (complete opinion)
[…] Thus, the Estate has a direct and immediate interest in seeing that impediment lifted, thereby freeing the authorities to conduct another, more thorough investigation, prosecution, and conviction of Decedent’s murderer(s), which would entitle the Estate to restitution under the Restitution Statute. The erroneous death certificate also precludes the Estate from obtaining civil damages under the Wrongful Death Act. Wrongful death actions are governed by 42 Pa. C.S. § 8301. Under the Wrongful Death Act, an action for the death of an individual “caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another” may be brought to compensate the individual’s spouse, children, or parents for pecuniary losses sustained by them. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8301(a), (b); Sinn v. Burd, 404 A.2d 672, 675 n.3 (Pa. 1979); Machado v. Kunkel, 804 A.2d 1238, 1245 (Pa. Super. 2002); Sunderland v.