Tredyffrin Outdoor, LLC v. ZHB of Tredyffrin Twp. (complete opinion)
[…] Id. The legislating body must have intended that the act or ordinance be separable, and the statute or ordinance must be capable of separation in fact. Id. Thus, the valid portion 9 of the enactment must be independent and complete within itself. Id. Pa. Indep. Waste Haulers Ass’n v. Twp. of Lower Merion, 872 A.2d 224, 228 n.16 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005). Furthermore, [t]he possible severability of provisions of the ordinance is always germane because the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, at 1 Pa. C.S. § 1925, provides: “The provision of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provisions to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the Court finds that the valid provisions of the statutes are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.” Greenwood Twp. v. KEFO, Inc., 416 A.2d 583, 586 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1980); see id. (“Rules of statutory construction are applicable to statutes and ordinances alike.”).