City of Harrisburg v. J. Prince, Esq. (majority)
[…] (Id. at 9-10.) Upon review, we agree with Appellant that Objectors are not entitled to relief under either Section 1304(b) of the RTKL or Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code. Section 1304(b) of the RTKL provides, “[t]he court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs of litigation or an appropriate portion thereof to an agency or the requester if the court finds that the legal challenge under this chapter was frivolous.” 65 P.S. § 67.1304(b) (emphasis added). Thus, by its terms, Section 1304(b) does not apply to Objectors because they are neither an agency nor the requester. Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code authorizes the imposition of a reasonable counsel fee as a taxable cost to “[a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9). Contrary to Objectors’ assertions, the record does not support the conclusion that Appellant’s appeal is arbitrary, vexatious, or in bad faith.