Appeal of: A. Alston (opinion per curiam)
[…] Alston relies on Section 9-1119(1) of the Ordinance that provides “[a]ny party aggrieved by any order of the [PCHR] may appeal to any court of competent jurisdiction within (30) days after the mailing of notice of such order by the [PCHR] to the aggrieved party or the party’s attorney.” Alston argues that his appeal of the PCHR Reconsideration Denial is such an order, and that he timely appealed this order to the trial court. The City and the FPC respond that Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part, that “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.” 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b). The City and the FPC further respond that a petition for reconsideration will not stay or extend the appeal period, citing Frempong, 865 A.2d at 318-19, Whitaker v. Pennsylvania State Police, 515 A.2d 347, 350 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986), and Pederson v.