In the Matter of to Establish Birth Facts of J.P. Harris ~ Appeal of: DOT (complete opinion)
[…] R.R. at 213a. Thus, the trial court’s October 20 Decree violates the separation of powers doctrine. This Court is therefore constrained to reverse Paragraph 2 of the trial court’s October 20 Decree. Importantly, Section 37.11(h) of DHS’s Regulations permits states to “establish a written, defined exceptions process for persons who, for reasons beyond their control, are unable to present all necessary documents and must rely on alternate documents to establish identity or date of birth.” 6 C.F.R. § 37.11(h). Neither the Pennsylvania General Assembly nor DOT11 has done so. Section 1510(b) of the Vehicle Code permits DOT to issue an ID “to any person [10] years of age or older who has made application therefor in such manner as [DOT] shall prescribe 11 20 The U.S. Supreme Court has declared that “the essential and patently unobjectionable purpose of state government [is] to serve the citizens of the [s]tate.” McBurney v. Young, 569 U.S. 221, 236 (2013) (emphasis added) (quoting Reeves, Inc. v.