In the Matter of to Establish Birth Facts of J.P. Harris ~ Appeal of: DOT (complete opinion)
[…] Compliance Act. Section 3 of the Pa. Compliance Act provides: [DOT] and any other Commonwealth agency shall comply with the REAL ID Act . . . and regulations promulgated under th[e Real ID A]ct. In complying with the requirements of the REAL ID Act . . . , [DOT] shall provide an eligible applicant with an option to obtain either a standard-issued driver’s license or photo [ID] or a REAL ID. [DOT] shall provide the applicant with a brief description that reasonably describes the content, requirements and restrictions of a standard-issued driver’s license or photo [ID] or a REAL ID. 74 P.S. § 403 (emphasis added). Section 1510(b) of the Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part: “[DOT] shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue an [ID] to any person [10] years of age or older who has made application therefor in such manner as [DOT] shall prescribe . . . .” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(b) (emphasis added).