In the Matter of to Establish Birth Facts of J.P. Harris ~ Appeal of: DOT (complete opinion)
[…] I would like to make clear, however, that if an application for a REAL ID driver’s license or identification card (ID), or a non-REAL ID driver’s license or ID card is denied by the Department of Transportation (DOT), this Court would have authority to review that decision for abuse of discretion and, in that circumstance, there would be no separation of powers issue. See Section 1550 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550 (judicial review section providing, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who has been denied a driver’s license . . . by [DOT] shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 . . . .”). Further, under the undisputed facts of this matter, I believe it would be a manifest abuse of discretion if DOT were to refuse to exercise its discretion to issue at least a non-REAL ID card to Mr.