In the Matter of to Establish Birth Facts of J.P. Harris ~ Appeal of: DOT (complete opinion)
[…] Sweeney v. Tucker, 375 A.2d 698, 705 (Pa. 1977) (emphasis added). “[DOT] belongs to the executive branch, and the [trial court] belongs to the judicial branch. Neither may control the other nor act as the agent for the other.” Smires v. O’Shell, 126 A.3d 383, 391 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). The trial court reasoned in its Rule 1925(a) Opinion that under Section 713 of the Probate Code, 20 Pa.C.S. § 713, the trial court “possesses jurisdiction to 17 establish or amend the birth records of Philadelphia residents.”8 R.R. at 237a. Section 713 of the Probate Code states: The provisions of [S]ection 711 [of the Probate Code] (relating to mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through orphans’ court division in general), insofar as they relate to adoptions and birth records, shall not apply to Philadelphia County. In Philadelphia County the jurisdiction over adoptions and all proceedings which may be necessary to be presented to a court for determination with regard to issues concerning recordation of birth and birth records or the alteration, amendment or modification of such birth records or the right to obtain a certified copy of the same, shall be exercised through the family court division of the court of common pleas. Whenever a resident of Philadelphia is entitled to take an appeal from the action of the Department of Health in connection with any matters concerning birth records, the appeal shall be taken to the family court division of the court of common pleas of Philadelphia. In all other matters in which a petition is addressed to a court by a resident of Philadelphia in connection with matters of birth records, the filing of which petition is not in the nature of an appeal[,] but is an original proceeding, the petition shall be determined by the family court division of the court of common pleas of Philadelphia [County]. 20 Pa.C.S. § 713 (emphasis added). The trial court concluded it “was well within its jurisdiction to establish [Harris’s birth facts].”9 R.R. at 238a. However, whether the trial court had jurisdiction over the matter is not at issue here.