In the Matter of to Establish Birth Facts of J.P. Harris ~ Appeal of: DOT (complete opinion)
[…] (3) Official purpose. The term ‘official purpose’ includes but is not limited to accessing [f]ederal facilities, boarding federally regulated commercial aircraft, entering nuclear power plants, and any other purposes that the Secretary shall determine. 49 U.S.C. § 30301 note, § 201. Section 202 of the REAL ID Act provides, in relevant part: Minimum requirements and issuance standards for [f]ederal recognition. (a) Minimum standards for [f]ederal use. (1) In general. Beginning [three] years after the date of the enactment of this division, a [f]ederal agency may not accept, for any official purpose, a driver’s license or [ID] issued by a [s]tate to any person unless the [s]tate is meeting the requirements of this section. (2) State certifications. The Secretary shall determine whether a [s]tate is meeting the requirements of this section based on certifications made by the [s]tate to the Secretary. Such certifications shall be made at such times and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation. 10 (3) Limitation. The presentation of digital information from a mobile or digital driver’s license or [ID] to an official of a [f]ederal agency for an official purpose may not be construed to grant consent for such [f]ederal agency to seize the electronic device on which the license or [ID] is stored or to examine any other information contained on such device. (b) Minimum driver’s license and [ID] requirements. To meet the requirements of this section, a [s]tate shall include, at a minimum, the following information and features on, or as part of, each driver’s license and [ID] issued to a person by the [s]tate: (1) The person’s full legal name. (2) The person’s date of birth. (3) The person’s gender. (4) The person’s driver’s license or ID number. (5) A digital photograph of the person, which may be the photograph taken by the [s]tate at the time the person applies for a driver’s license or [ID] or may be a digital photograph of the person that is already on file with the [s]tate. (6) The person’s address of principal residence. (7) The person’s signature. (8) Security features designed to prevent tampering, counterfeiting, or duplication of the driver’s license or [ID] for fraudulent purposes. (9) A common machine-readable technology, with defined minimum data elements.