In the Matter of to Establish Birth Facts of J.P. Harris ~ Appeal of: DOT (complete opinion)
[…] It is inherent in the Pennsylvania Constitution and makes manifest that the three branches of government are co-equal and independent, and divides power accordingly. The governing structure of our Commonwealth, like the federal government, is divided into three equal branches, the legislative, see PA. CONST. art II, § 1 (“The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly . . . .”); the executive, see PA. CONST. art. IV, § 2 (“The supreme executive power shall be vested in the Governor . . . .”); and the judicial, see PA. CONST. art. V, § 1 (“The judicial 16 power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system . . . .”). The rationale underlying this separation of powers is that it prevents one branch of government from exercising, infringing upon, or usurping the powers of the other two branches.