In the Matter of to Establish Birth Facts of J.P. Harris ~ Appeal of: DOT (complete opinion)
[…] Harris and/or to establish an exception process for issuance of a REAL ID to persons in situations like that of Mr. Harris, i.e., who are unable to obtain a birth certificate through no fault of their own.1 _____________________________________ BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, President Judge Emerita 1 It would appear that the order issued by the Court of Common Pleas would satisfy the documentary requirement of the federal statute, Section 202 of the REAL ID Act of 2005, 49 U.S.C. § 30301 note, § 202, (“non-photo identity document is acceptable if it includes both the person’s full legal name and date of birth”), although it does not satisfy the regulations promulgated by either the Department of Homeland Security or DOT. 2