L.P. Palmer, Sr. v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (opinion per curiam)
[…] Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, Appellant : : : : : No. 1009 C.D. 2020 : Submitted: October 10, 2023 : : : : : OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION PER CURIAM FILED: November 21, 2023 The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT) appeals the order of the Dauphin County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) sustaining the statutory appeal of Lamont P. Palmer, Sr. (Licensee) and rescinding the three-month suspension of his operating privilege imposed by DOT pursuant to Section 1532(b)(4) of the Vehicle Code,1 based on his conviction for violating Section 1371 of the Vehicle Code.2 We affirm. 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(b)(4). Pursuant to Section 1532(b)(4), DOT “shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for three months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of [S]ection 1371 (relating to operation following suspension of registration)[.]” 1 2 75 Pa. C.S. §1371. Section 1371 of the Vehicle Code provides as follows: (a) General rule.--No person shall operate and no owner shall permit to be operated upon any highway a vehicle the registration of which has been suspended.