L.P. Palmer, Sr. v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (opinion per curiam)
[…] (Licensee) and rescinding the three-month suspension of his operating privilege imposed by DOT pursuant to Section 1532(b)(4) of the Vehicle Code,1 based on his conviction for violating Section 1371 of the Vehicle Code.2 We affirm. 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(b)(4). Pursuant to Section 1532(b)(4), DOT “shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for three months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of [S]ection 1371 (relating to operation following suspension of registration)[.]” 1 2 75 Pa. C.S. §1371. Section 1371 of the Vehicle Code provides as follows: (a) General rule.--No person shall operate and no owner shall permit to be operated upon any highway a vehicle the registration of which has been suspended. (Footnote continued on next page…) On April 25, 2019, DOT mailed Licensee an Official Notice of Suspension of his operating privilege pursuant to Section 1532(b) of the Vehicle Code as a result of his April 17, 2019 conviction for violating Section 1371 of the Vehicle Code.