H.S. Seelhorst v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] 16, 2016, Licensee was accepted in the Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program in the trial court for her violation of Section 3802(c) of the Vehicle Code2 on March 30, 2016. Supplemental Reproduced Record (i) an offense under section 3802 . . . . (2) Suspension under paragraph (1) shall be in accordance with the following: (i) Except as provided for in subparagraph (iii), 12 months for an ungraded misdemeanor . . . under this chapter. *** (iii) There shall be no suspension for an ungraded misdemeanor under section 3802(a) where the person is subject to the penalties provided in subsection (a) and the person has no prior offense. 75 Pa. C.S. §3804(e)(1)(i), (2)(i) and (iii). In turn, Section 3802(a)(2) provides: (2) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the individual’s blood or breath is at least 0.08% but less than 0.10% within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. 75 Pa. C.S. §3802(a)(2). It is undisputed in this case that Licensee’s conviction triggering the suspension was a violation of Section 3802(a)(2) as an ungraded misdemeanor. See SRR at 7; Section 3803(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3803(a)(1) (“An individual who violates section 3802(a) . . . and has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine under section 3804. . . .”). 2 75 Pa. C.S. §3802(c). Section 3802(c) states: (c) Highest rate of alcohol.--An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol (Footnote continued on next page…) 2 (SRR) at 12. Pursuant to Section 3807(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code,3 DOT suspended Licensee’s operating privilege for 30 days effective November 16, 2016. SRR at 10-11, 12, 16. On December 28, 2016, Licensee’s operating privilege was restored. Id.