H.S. Seelhorst v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] See RR at 3; SRR at 1-18. Licensee’s counsel did not offer any evidence, stating that he “will reserve anything else in a separate memo,” RR at 4, relating to her claim that DOT’s imposition of the one-year suspension was invalid under the Superior Court’s opinion in Commonwealth v. Chichkin, 232 A.2d 959 (Pa. Super. 2020).4 concentration in the individual’s blood or breath is 0.16% or higher within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. 75 Pa. C.S. §3807(d)(2). Section 3807(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part: “As a condition of participation in an [ARD] program, the court shall order the defendant’s license suspended . . . [f]or 30 days if the defendant’s blood alcohol concentration at the time of testing was at least 0.10% but less than 0.16%.” 3 Section 3806(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part, that “the term ‘prior offense’ as used in this chapter shall mean any . . . acceptance of [ARD] . . . before the sentencing 4 (Footnote continued on next page…) 3 Ultimately, on December 30, 2020, the trial court issued the