H.S. Seelhorst v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] Chichkin, 232 A.2d 959 (Pa. Super. 2020).4 concentration in the individual’s blood or breath is 0.16% or higher within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. 75 Pa. C.S. §3807(d)(2). Section 3807(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part: “As a condition of participation in an [ARD] program, the court shall order the defendant’s license suspended . . . [f]or 30 days if the defendant’s blood alcohol concentration at the time of testing was at least 0.10% but less than 0.16%.” 3 Section 3806(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part, that “the term ‘prior offense’ as used in this chapter shall mean any . . . acceptance of [ARD] . . . before the sentencing 4 (Footnote continued on next page…) 3 Ultimately, on December 30, 2020, the trial court issued the instant order denying Licensee’s statutory appeal and affirming DOT’s one-year suspension of her operating privilege. RR at 11. Licensee then filed this timely appeal.5 The sole claim that Licensee raises on appeal is that the trial court erred in dismissing her appeal and affirming DOT’s one-year suspension under Section on the present violation for . . . an offense under section 3802 . . . .” 75 Pa. C.S. §3806(a)(1). In Chichkin, the court held that the criminal sentence enhancement provisions of Section 3806(a) violated the defendant’s procedural and substantive due process rights.