J.P. Rice v. UCBR (majority)
[…] Employer Brief at 12. Claimant’s status as a mandatory reporter under the Child Protective Services Law is irrelevant because the incident for which he was discharged did not involve suspected child abuse. Employer further asserts that the school principal did not need to know the juvenile’s age “right then, that minute,” because there was no immediate danger. Employer Brief at 14. The juvenile was there to support a classroom teacher, and he did not present an immediate risk or Section 6303 of the Child Protective Services Law defines a “mandatory reporter” as “[a] person who is required by this chapter to make a report of suspected child abuse.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303. 4 6 make any threats. Employer contends that Claimant had ample opportunity to take “appropriate notification actions,” such as contacting the juvenile’s probation officer, but he chose not to do so.